RUSSIAN VISA

To enter the Russian Federation, a foreign citizen must show a valid identity document and is recognized by the Russian Federation in this capacity, and a visa if another procedure for entry into the Russian Federation is not established by an international treaty.

The procedure and conditions for issuing and issuing a visa, extending its validity, restoring it in case of loss, and the procedure for cancellation is established by the resolution of the Government of the Russian Federation of June 9, 2003 No. 335 (in accordance with the resolution of the Government of the Russian Federation of February 27, 2010 No. 98 "On Amendments to the Regulations on the Establishment of a Visa Form, the Procedure and Conditions for its Formulation and Issue, Extension of its Term, Restoration in the Event of Loss, and the Procedure for Cancellation of the Visa")

To apply for a visa, a foreign citizen must apply to the diplomatic mission or consular office of the Russian Federation personally or through his duly authorized representative and submit the following documents:
a valid identity document and recognized in this capacity by the Russian Federation;
a completed visa application form with one photo;
a photograph measuring 3 × 4 cm;
a health insurance policy, unless otherwise stipulated by international treaties of the Russian Federation;
If a foreigner applies for a visa for more than three months, he must additionally submit a certificate of absence of HIV infection.
The amount of the consular fee charged for registration of a Russian visa is determined on the basis of reciprocity. For citizens of the European Union, the visa fee is 35 euros, and in case of urgent visa processing (no more than three days), it is doubled.
To obtain a visa, you must have an invitation to enter the Russian Federation, which is registered in the units of the Federal Migration Service. An application for drawing up an invitation may be addressed by local authorities, legal entities, as well as a citizen of the Russian Federation, as well as a foreign citizen or stateless person residing in the Russian Federation.
On the basis of invitations drawn up by the units of the Federal Migration Service, ordinary visas are issued for the following types:

  • private;
  • business;
  • Humanities;
  • training;
  • workers.

Depending on the number of authorized entries - visas, visas can be single, double and multiple.
A foreign citizen who is allowed to enter the territory of the Russian Federation for temporary residence on the basis of a decision of the territorial organ of the Federal Migration Service by a diplomatic mission or consular office of the Russian Federation is issued a visa of a temporary resident for a period of 4 months, which is extended by the territorial agency of the Federal Migration Service migration accounting at the place of residence of a foreign citizen by issuing a multiple-entry visa for the validity of the temporary residence permit; a foreign citizen who has received a temporary residence permit during his temporary stay on the territory of the Russian Federation, a territorial agency of the Federal Migration Service of Russia and issues a multiple-entry visa of a temporary resident for a period of validity of the temporary residence permit.

It is necessary to know that the actual purpose of the entry of a foreign citizen into the Russian Federation must correspond to the type of visa granted to him.

When entering the Russian Federation, a foreign citizen completes a migration card, indicates the information contained in the visa, and upon arrival at the place of destination in the territory of the Russian Federation, presents the available documents to the receiving party for registration with the migration register.


The term of stay of a foreign citizen in the Russian Federation is determined by the validity of the visa issued to him.

A foreign citizen must leave the Russian Federation after the expiry of the permitted period of stay. To extend the validity of the visa and the length of stay, it is necessary to contact the migration service authorities in advance, before the expiration of the above-mentioned period.

At the same time, foreign citizens who arrived in the Russian Federation on multiple business or multiple humanitarian annual visas may stay in the Russian Federation for a total of not more than 90 days during each period of 180 days.
If it is necessary to leave the foreign citizen from the territory of the Russian Federation, the extension of the visa validity term is carried out by the representative office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation located within the border area (including the checkpoint across the state border) or by the border authority for no more than 3 days.

In all other cases, the extension of the validity period of an ordinary visa is within the competence of the Federal Migration Service or its territorial bodies.

The validity of the visa can be extended up to 10 days, provided that the total period of stay of the foreign.

For tourist visa you can contact with: 

1) Baltma Tours (Балтма Турс), tel. +7 (4012) 93 19 31, +79062305102, web-site baltma.rupostmaster@baltma.ru
2) Nokturn (Ноктюрн), tel. +7 (4012) 53 80 71, +7 (4012) 35 07 77, +7 (4012) 35 22 93, web-site www.nocturne.ruoffice@nocturne.ru